International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tsushima-no-musume

Tsushima-no-musume

Last Updated:2021/9/8 9:49:41 By:wangzhonglang
618

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19905

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tsushima-no-musume'

Chinese Name:对马姑娘

Japanese Name:対馬の娘 つしまのむすめ

Meaning:Tsushima's Girl

Synonym

对马姑娘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1341.

Description

» English Description

Kinji Ohara, Tateyama, Chiba, 1993, List of Camellias: Bright red, single, tubular. Small to medium size. Medium, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in Nagasaki Prefecture. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.170 with colour photo; English translation p.117. Leaves elliptic, small. Upright growth. Selected from wild camellias growing on Tsushima Island. Named and released by Taka’aki Sugimoto in 1985. From Nagasaki to Tokyo.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.270.

Tsushima-no-musume对马の娘(Tsushima's Girl)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1985,日本长崎-东京。对马产的野生山茶选拔种,山本誉晃命名发表。单瓣、筒形、红色、筒蕊、小轮、花期123月、树性直立、长势强。

Tsushima-no-musume (对马姑娘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1341.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.170. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.78. 対碼產. [花]朱紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しべ、小輪、1~4月。[葉]楕円、小形14月。[来歴]対馬産の野生ヤブツバキから選抜、1985年に杉本誉晃の命名.発表。写/出雲村田、文/杉本

Flower

Flower Form:Single / Standard

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Red

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos