International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tsuzumi-oka

Tsuzumi-oka

Last Updated:2021/9/8 9:49:02 By:wangzhonglang
678

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19915

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Tsuzumi-oka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:鼓岡 つづみおか

Meaning

Synonym

Tsuzumigaoka  Izu-Oshima, 1980, Hawaii Botanical Garden List.Different reading for Tsuzumi-oka.

Description

» English Description

Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, Feb.1967, p.19: Large, red, semi-double with 3-4 rows of broad, rounded, overlapping petals and a small cylindrical stamen group. Late flowering. Pendulous branches, floriferous, petioles hirsute. Collected from Kita-kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan in 1958. Named and released by Kaoru Hagiya in 1967. Different reading: ‘Tsuzumi­gaoka’. See colour photo: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980 Senchinshū, p.100.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.100、文/p.232.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.170. 【花】紅色の八重、抱え性、ユキツバキ 状芯の大輪、4〜5月。【葉】楕円、中 |形、反曲。【樹】横張り性、やや枝垂れ 性、ユキ系。【来歴】北蒲原郡鼓岡の 民家の栽培種。1967年に萩屋薰の命 名•発表。写/大岡、文/萩屋。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos