International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Turner's Camp

Turner's Camp

Last Updated:2023/6/19 14:42:26 By:wangzhonglang
635

Id:ICR-19939

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Turner's Camp'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Turner Number 28  River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10 as ‘Turner No.28’. Synonym for Turner’s Camp.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.335, Reg. No.204: A 10 year old chance seedling, originated by Filo H. Turner, Pensacola, Florida, that first flowered 1950. Plant growth is average and compact. Leaves oval, tapering acuminate apex and margins finely ser­rate. Flowers incomplete double with large petaloids, similar to Gloire de Nantes. Size, 11-15 cm across x 6-7 cm deep, dark red. Blooms mid-season. Original designation: ‘Turner’s Num­ber 28’. Sport: Turner’s Camp Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size7.6-8.9 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos