International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ume-no-kaze-beni

Ume-no-kaze-beni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
625

Id:ICR-20019

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Ume-no-kaze-beni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ume-no-kaze-kurenai Different reading for Ume-no-kaze-beni.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshōen Chabaifu: Self red sport of Ume-no-kaze. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Ume-no­-kaze-kurenai’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos