International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ume-no-kaze-sazanka

Ume-no-kaze-sazanka Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/6/21 14:37:20 By:Sueo Takano
471

Id:ICR-20020

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1733

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ume-no-kaze-sazanka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:Wind of Japanese apricot

Synonym

Ume-no-kaze Yashiro. 1841, reprinted, Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.344, p.571, from Hiden Kakyō. Abbreviation for Ume-no-kaze-sazanka.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1733, Chikinshō-furoku, vol.3: Large, semi-double, white with red spots or moires. Diverse designs appear. Originated in Japan.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos