International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vanity Fair

Vanity Fair

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
359

Id:ICR-20185

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vanity Fair'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Vanity Fair (South) SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.66 as ‘Vanity Fair’(So). Synonym for Vanity Fair.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens & Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945: Medium to large, pink, semi-double, with twisted, irregular petals. Blooms mid-season. Synonyms: ‘Vanity Fair’(South), ‘Number 103, Tea Garden’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos