International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vessillo dell'Arno

Vessillo dell'Arno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
407

Id:ICR-20282

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vessillo dell'Arno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Vesilio del Arno da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.22. Orthographic error for Vessillo dell’Arno.

Vesillo del Arno Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.235. Orthographic error for Vessillo dell’Arno.

Vessilio del Arno Morren & De Vos, 1887, Index bibliographique de 1’hortus Belgicus. Orthographic error for Vessillo dell’Arno.

Vessillo del Arno Louis Leroy, 1863, Catalogue, p.124. Orthographic error for Vessillo dell’Arno.

Vexiffo Emlaro Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.92. Orthographic error for Vessillo dell’Arno.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.73: Vivid carmine, often sparsely marked with little white spots. Imbricated. Lemaire, ed., 1871, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.18, p.33, pl.52: An Italian seedling originated by Franchetti, Florence. Large flowers, imbricated; scarlet red with a reticulation of veins and lines of darker hue. Petals sometimes have white spots. Orthographic errors: ‘Vessilio del Arno’, ‘Vesilio del Arno’, ‘Vexiffo Emlaro’, ‘Vexillo de l’Arno’, ‘Vexillo do l’Arno’, ‘Vesillo del Arno’, ‘Vessillo del Arno’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos