International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vessillo di Flora

Vessillo di Flora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
304

Id:ICR-20283

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vessillo di Flora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Il Vessillo di Flora Il Giardiniere, 1852. Orthographic variant for Vessillo di Flora.

Vassillo di Flore von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.56. Orthographic error for Vessillo di Flora.

Versillo di Flora Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.273. Orthographic error for Vessillo di Flora.

Vesillo di Flora Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.235, Orthographic error for Vessillo di Flora.

Vessilio de Flora Morren & de Vos, 1887, Index bibiographique de l’hortus Belgicus. Orthographic error for Vessillo di Flora.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845. p.43. No description. Van Houtte, 1846, Flore des Serres..., vol.2, pl.9 as ‘Vexillo di Flore’: Originated in Italy by Mariani. The flowers are of rich rose colour, double, petals reflexed. The leaves are large, ovate-lanceolate, with short petioles. The flowers are large; 12 cm across, composed of large petals, cleft at the apex, slightly convex, imbricated with some regularity, with an elevated abundant bunch of small, erect petals in the centre. All petals have fine veins of pale purple. Orthographic error: ‘Vassillo di Flore’, ‘Vessilio de Flore’, ‘Versillo di Flora’, ‘Vexillo di Flore’, ‘Vessillo di Flore’, ‘Vexillidi­flora’, ‘Vexillo diflora’, ‘Vsillo di Flora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos