International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diadema di Flora

Diadema di Flora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
100

Id:ICR-3861

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diadema di Flora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diadem di Flora Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.57. Synonym for Diadema di Flora.

Diadema Ridolfi, Florence Catalogue, 1848, p.7: Most beautiful, very red, double, not distinct. Synonym for Diadema di Flora.

Diadema di Flora di Milan Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56, as ‘Diadamadiflora di Milan’. Synonym for Diadema di Flora.

Diademadiflora Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.10. Orthographic variant for Diadema di Flora.

Diademadiflora di Milan Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. Orthographic variant for ‘Diadema di Flora di Milan’, synonym for Diadema di Flora.

Diademaflora Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. Orthographic error for Diadema di Flora.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1 as ‘Diademaflora’: Red. van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.211: Flower rose form, double, with exterior petals in many rows, those in the centre, smaller and mixed with stamens. Colour dark rose with white stripes. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Diademiflora’, ‘Diademantiflora’, ‘Diadenia di Flora’, ‘Diadematiflora’, ‘Diademathiflora’,’Diademadiflora’. Synonyms: ‘Diadema’, ‘Diadem Di Flora’, ‘Diadema di Flora di Milano’.
Photos