International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flora Hollingsworth

Flora Hollingsworth

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
315

Id:ICR-5410

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flora Hollingsworth'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Flora Hollingsworth Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p. 184. Synonym for Flora Hollingsworth.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Quarterly, 1951, p.19: Light pink. Large peony form. Medium, open growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated by C. Norwood Hastie Jr., Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. It was passed on to McCaskill Gardens who released it in 1956.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos