International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ninfa dell'Arno

Ninfa dell'Arno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
462

Id:ICR-13798

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ninfa dell'Arno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ninfa del Arno Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1886-1887, p. 116-119. Orthographic error for Ninfa dell’Arno.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.48: Brilliant rose colour, becoming paler towards the centre. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Ninfa del Arno’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos