International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ninfa del Tebro

Ninfa del Tebro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
416

Id:ICR-13797

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ninfa del Tebro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nimpha del Tebro de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.5. Orthographic error for Ninfa del Tebro.

Ninfa del Tevere Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.155. Orthographic error for Ninfa del Tebro.

Ninfa del Tibra van Houtte Catalogue, 1887-1888, 224:255. Orthographic error for Ninfa del Tebro.

Ninfa del Tibro van Houtte Pere Catalogue, 1896, 265O:108. Orthographic error for Ninfa del Tebro.

Ninfa dell'Febro William Bull Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.73. Orthographic error for Ninfa del Tebro.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Delle Nuova Camellie, chi si vengono ottendo, dalle Semine Romane, p.7. No description. Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7: Large flower, imbricated like a star, 12 or more rows of petals; the outer and intermediate, rounded and fringed, with a sheen. Colour flesh-pink, shading from the circumference to the centre. The petals are richly sprinkled with hazy, orbicular streaks, some grouped, others soli­tary, of a pale pink, varying almost to white. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:20 as ‘Ninfa dell’Tebro’: Perfectly imbricated in a star-shape; blush pink stained with white spots. Origi­nated in Italy by Delgrande, Rome. Orthographic errors: ‘Ninfa dell Tebro’, ‘Nimphe del Tebro’, ‘Unifa de Tebro’, ‘Ninfa del Febro’, ‘Ninfa del Tevere’, ‘Ninfa di Tebro’, ‘Ninfa del Tibra’, ‘Nympha del Tebro’, ‘Ninfa del Tibro’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos