International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vi Henderson

Vi Henderson

Last Updated:2022/8/28 16:48:34 By:wangzhonglang
547

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20292

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Vi Henderson'

Chinese Name:浴火凤凰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

浴火凤凰  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.743.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1976, Camellia News, No.62, p.21, Reg. No.184: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia from a chance seedling of ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) that first bloomed 1973. The plant has an upright, spreading growth habit. The red, 14 cm across, semi-double to informal double blooms come mid-season. The light green, broadly elliptic leaves are 12 cm long x 7 cm wide. See colour photo: p.5, ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.274.

Vi Henderson 浴火凤凰(C. reticulata)云南茶。1976,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthE.R. Sebire培育选出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)自然实生种。初花1973年。半重瓣松牡丹、红色、巨大(14cm)、花期12月、树性直立、蓬松。花名:人名(维•韩德森)

Vi Henderson (浴火凤凰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.743.

Flower

Flower Size13-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos