International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Villa Princiana

Villa Princiana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
325

Id:ICR-20335

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Villa Princiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Villa Pinceana Linden Catalogue, 1875. Orthographic error for Villa Princiana.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1849, 77:69: From the Borghese Garden, Rome, Italy. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Villa Pinceana’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos