International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de la Villa Ciani

Triomphe de la Villa Ciani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
167

Id:ICR-19760

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de la Villa Ciani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tiomphe de la Villa Biani Dauvesse Nursery Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Triomphe de la Villa Ciani.

Triomphe de la Villa Biani Frères Noisette, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.39. Orthographic error for Triomphe de la Villa Ciani.

Trionfo della Villa Ciani Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.60. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de la Villa Ciani.

Triumfo della Villa Ciani Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.27. Orthographic error for Triomphe de la Villa Ciani.

Description

» English Description

Verchaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.63. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.123: No description. Franchetti, 1855, Catalogue: Vivid pink with white streaks at the centre; imbricated. Originated in Italy by Sada. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.27: Imbricated. Deep pink with white border at the centre. Orthographic variant: ‘Trionfo della Villa Ciani’. Ortho­graphic errors;: ‘Triomphe de la Villa Biani’, ‘Triumfo, della Villa Ciani’.
Photos