International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de Lombardie

Triomphe de Lombardie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
579

Id:ICR-19762

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de Lombardie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triomphe de Lombardi  Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.8. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Lombardie.

Triomphe de Lombardiae  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellias from Nursery Catalogues, p.229. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Lombardie.

Trionfo di Lombardia  van Houtte Catalogue, 1873-1874, 129:171. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Lombardie.

Triumph de Lombarda  Giles & Sons Nursery Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Lombardie.

Triumphe de Lombarda  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.229. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Lombardie.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.III: Originated in Lombardy, Italy. Its blossoms, up to 14 cm across, are a vivid, uniform, cherry-red with rare delicate white stripes at the centre, and are composed of innumerable, medium size, rounded petals, more or less deeply lobulate, loosely but regularly imbricated. Orthographic variant: ‘Trionfo di Lombardia’. Orthographic error: ‘Triumphe de Lombarda, ‘Triomphe de Lombardiae’, ‘Triomphe de Lombardi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos