International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de Florence

Triomphe de Florence

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-19752

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de Florence'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triomfo di Fiorenza Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.229. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Florence.

Triompho di Fiorenza Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.229. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Florence.

Trionfo di Firenze Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Florence.

Trionfo di Florenza Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.229. Synonym for Triomphe de Florence.

Tronfo di Firenze Contini Catalogue, 1915. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Florence.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.63. No description. Ver­schaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.III: Pure white flowers of large size and perfect imbrication, with petals ovate or acute lanceolate. Originated in Florence, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Trionfo di Fiorenza’, ‘Trionfo di Florenza’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos