International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de Bergama

Triomphe de Bergama

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
422

Id:ICR-19758

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de Bergama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triomfo di Bergamo Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.229. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Bergama.

Triomphe de Bergame de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.123. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Bergama.

Triompho di Bergama Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Bergama.

Triompho di Bergamo Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.229. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Bergama.

Trionfo di Bergama von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundelhren der Culture von Camellien, p.55. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Bergama.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.123 as ‘Triomphe de Bergame’. No description. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III as ‘Triompho di Bergama’: Received from Italy. It belongs to the perfections, amongst which it may be distinguished by its large blossoms, with very ample petals which are rounded, con­vex, quite spread out, and delicately veined. A rich cherry-red colouring with a few white stripes in the centre. Orthographic variants: ‘Triomphe de Bergame’, ‘Trionfo di Bergama’ Orthographic error: ‘Truimpho di Bergama’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos