International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de Cernobbio

Triomphe de Cernobbio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
380

Id:ICR-19759

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de Cernobbio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triomph de Cernobbto Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.50. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Cernobbio.

Triomphe de Cernobio de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.123. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Cernobbio.

Triomphe of Cernobbto Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.50. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Cernobbio.

Trionfo del Cernobbio Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.60. Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Cernobbio.

Trionfo di Cernobbio Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.15: Orthographic variant for Triomphe de Cernobbio.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue. 1847-1848, p.63. No description. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.27: Imbricated, white streaked and speckled with delicate pink. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.60 as ‘Trionfo di Cernobbio’: White speckled with red and streaked with pink. Orthographic variant: ‘Trionfo del Cernobbio’. Orthographic errors: ‘Triomphe de Cernobbto’, ‘Triomphe Cernobio’, ‘Triumfo di Cerniobo’, ‘Triumphe Cernobio’, ‘Triomphe di Cernobia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos