International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Virginia Robinson

Virginia Robinson

Last Updated:2023/5/31 13:44:07 By:wangzhonglang
1047

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20402

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Virginia Robinson'

Chinese Name:罗宾逊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lubinson. (Robinson)  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Virginia Robinson. Later spelling ‘Lubinxun’

维基尼亚  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.39.

罗宾逊  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.1101.

维京鲁宾逊  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.40, V4.

鲁滨逊  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.95, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1956: Light orchid pink. Large, semi­double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. For colour photo see p.124, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sport: Virginia Robinson Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Lubinsun’.

Virginia Robinson (C. japonica) ACS Rig. 1509. American Camellia Yearbook 1979, p.113. A large, light orchid pink, semidouble C. japonica seedling, mid-season to late, originated and propagated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, CA. The 26-year-old seedling first bloomed in 1952. Average size Hower untreated is 4½" wide. Commercially introduced in 1957. Plant growth is upright, dense, and rapid in rate with dark green leaves measuring 3" long and 2" wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.275.

Virginia Robinson 罗宾逊(C. japonica)红山茶。1956,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。半重瓣、淡紫粉、大轮、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Virginia Robinson (维基尼亚)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.39.

Virginia Robinson (罗宾逊)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.1101.

Virginia Robinson (维京鲁宾逊)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.40, V4.

Virginia Robinson (鲁滨逊)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.95, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos