International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vittorio Emanuele II

Vittorio Emanuele II

Last Updated:2021/12/31 16:38:16 By:Gianmario Motta
761

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-20442

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vittorio Emanuele II'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:Named after Vittorio Emanuele II, first King of Italy

Synonym

King Emmanuel II  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.121. Synonym for Vittorio Emmanuele II.

King Victor Emmanuel II  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.122.Synonym for Vittorio Emanuele II.

Victo-Emmanuele II  Onillon Nursery Catalogue, 1937. Orthographic error for Vittorio Emanuele II.

Victor Emanuel  Ludeman’s Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896, p.5. Orthographic error for Vittorio Emanuele II.

Victor Emmanuel I  SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.66. Synonym for Vit­torio Emanuele II.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Agrario Botanico Catalogue, 1861-1862: Vivid rose striped with white from the centre to the circumference. Imbricated. Williams, B.S., 1869, Choice Stove and Greenhouse…, p.209: A large delicate blush flower, with petals somewhat pointed and a stain of bright rose at the base of each. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: Light rose, striped and spotted red, large peony form flower, sometimes imbricated. Originated in Italy by Madoni, Brescia. Orthographic errors: ‘Victor Emmanuel II’, ‘Vitturio Emanuele’, ‘Victor Emanuel’, ‘Vittoria Emmanuele II’, ‘Vittoria Emanuel’, ‘Vittorii Emanuel’, ‘Vittorio Emmanuele II’, ‘Vittorio Emmanuelle II’, ‘Victor Emmanuel’, ‘Victor Emmanuel I’, ‘Vittorio Emanuele I’. Orthographic variant: ‘Vittorio Emanuel II’. Abbreviation: ‘Vittorio Emanuele’. Synonyms: ‘Vittoria Emanuele re eletto’, ‘King Victor Emmanuel’. A variation of the above name was erroneously applied to an old cultivar in Mobile, Alabama, USA. This was later changed to BIood of China by Robert Rubel in 1938. Note; Hillebrand & Bertolazzi, Antiche Camelie del Lago Maggiore, 2003, p.367, picture a pink flower bordered white. This is a sport eventually thrown by all striped flowers. Being the more attractive flower it has probably surplanted the original form without being renamed.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos