International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Warwick Berg

Warwick Berg

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:33:39 By:wangzhonglang
988

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20582

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Warwick Berg'

Chinese Name:瓦利克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Walike  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.407. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.reticulata hybrid Warwick Berg.

博格  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.93.

冰山  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.627.

瓦卫克贝格  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.41, W8.

瓦利克  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.278.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1978, vol.X, No.6, p.11, Reg. No.139: A chance seedling originated by Mrs Ida Berg, Whakatane. New Zealand from an unregistered seedling C.saluenensis x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong). It first flowered 1975. The plant has upright growth and flowers mid-season. The leaves are mid-green. reticulate, 9 cm long x 5 cm wide. The flower is formal double with 48-50 petals, no stamens and measures 16 cm across x 6 cm deep. The colour is clear, bright red (Red Group RHS.CC.46B-­47A), See colour photo, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982, vol.XII, No.7, p.25. Sport: Warwick Berg Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Walike’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.277.

Warwick Berg 冰山(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1978,新西兰WhakataneMrs Ida BergC. saluenensis (怒江山茶)x C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)。初花1975年。完全形、亮丽鲜红、中大轮(911 x 35cm)、可达(16 x 6cm)、花瓣约4850枚、无雄蕊、 完全瓣化、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(瓦瑞克•博格)。

Warwick Berg (博格)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.93.

Warwick Berg (冰山)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.627.

Warwick Berg (瓦卫克贝格)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.41, W8.

Warwick Berg (瓦利克)—高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.278.

Flower

Flower Size9-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos