International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Washi-no-o

Washi-no-o

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-20587

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Washi-no-o'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Washino Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist -Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.239. Corruption of the Japanese name Washi-no-o.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō. Double deep red with white spots, large stamens separated. Note: Shirai-Bunko, 1789 lists Washi-no-o sep­arately from Masayoshi indicating that they were not synonyms. Corruption: ‘Washino’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos