International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars White Butterfly

White Butterfly

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-20660

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1939

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'White Butterfly'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Butterfly Portland Camellia Nursery, Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for White Butterfly.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1939-1940, p.25: White, edged pink. Sin­gle centre petals give the appearance of white butterflies. Medium, compact, upright growth. Originated at Overlook Nursery, Crichton, Alabama, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos