International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars White by the Gate

White by the Gate

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
664

Id:ICR-20664

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'White by the Gate'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

White by Gate  Ferey’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Abbreviation for White by the Gate.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.92: White. Medium size, formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated at Hyman’s Nursery, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA. Abbreviation: ‘White by Gate’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos