International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wubao

Wubao

Last Updated:2022/8/9 15:24:42 By:wangzhonglang
556

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20956

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wubao'

Chinese Name:五宝

Japanese Name

Meaning:Five Precious Things

Synonym

Five Precious Things Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Wubao.

Wobo Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal, p.26. Taiwanese for Wubao.

Wu-pao Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for Wubao.

Caoshan Wubao Caoshan Wubao (草山五寶), 同:Wubao (五寶)。此品种于西元1766年左右,由阳明山何氏 _福建漳州引入台湾,阳明山舊名草山,茶花市場以草山五寶流传。

草山五宝 新竹市茶花产销班,2002〜2006,山茶花名录,p.10, No.32.同:Sanhehui (三合會)。Wubao (五宝)的同种异名。

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chung Kuochu Ming Tichi Chung Hua Hui: A soft pink, medium sized, slightly irregular, formal double with colour fading to the petal edge. Different reading: ‘Wu-pao’. Sports: Daohong Wubao, Shuihong Wubao, Huawubao, Baiwubao. Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.196. Sports are illustrated, all under the name Wubao.

» Chinese Description

五寶Wubao’C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第160页,【花】:粉白或淡桃红或紫红,有白或粉红或红色線條斑或有白覆輪;花與三合會相似,形與色變化較多,牡丹花型故又名五色牡丹,中至大輪。【葉】橢圓形,生長勢強,具有各種不同之變化,山茶之優良品種,疑與大陸所稱「五色芙蓉」同臺灣古典茶。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.283. Wubao五宝(Five Precious Things)(C. japonica)红山茶。杨绍溥,1965,台湾茶花品种之研究。原产地:中国福建省。约公元1766年,由阳明山何氏自福建漳州引入台湾。传说是中国古典品种'五魁茶'(Wukui Cha)的变种。'五魁茶'记录于吴彦匡著作的'花史',约中国明朝末期(16281644)。松牡丹〜牡丹、基本色纯白、粉红、鲜红、斑纹、中轮(810 x 45cm)、花瓣约40枚、散〜割蕊状、花期13月、树性直立〜横张、长势强。别名:草山五宝(Caoshan Wubao)、观音十八笑(Guanyinshibaxiao)、三合会(Sanhehui)、五色牡丹(Wuse Mudan)。突变种:大红五宝(Dahong Wubao)、花五宝(Huawuabo)、水红五宝(Shuihong Wubao)

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos