International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guangchang Wubu

Guangchang Wubu

Last Updated:2023/4/20 16:12:15 By:wangzhonglang
141

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26311

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Guangchang Wubu’

Chinese Name:广场舞步

Japanese Name

Meaning:Dance Steps in Square

Synonym

Guangchang Wubu  Guangchang Wubu (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Mary Agnes Patin'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.40.

Description

» English Description

Guangchang Wubu (C. azalea × C. japonica  'Mary Agnes Patin'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.40. HA-10-10., a cross seedling (DDA-No.11) of C. azalea × C. japonica  'Mary Agnes Patin'. Flowers bright red with waxy luster, central small petals with white stripes, semi-double to peony form, large size, 10.5-12.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 15-18 exterior large petals arranged loosely in 2-3 rows, petals thick texture, rolled outward, wavy, central small petals semi-erected and twisted, stamens nearly scattered. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins sparsely and sharply serrate. Plant compact, upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Dance Steps in Square”.


» Chinese Description

广场舞步 Camellia Guangchang Wubu’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第40页。 HA-10-10.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶 x 红山茶品种达婷,杂交苗编号:DDA-No.11花朵艳红色,具蜡光,中部小花瓣有白条纹,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花径10.5-12.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,外部大花瓣15-18枚,呈2-3轮松散排列,花瓣厚质,外部花瓣外翻,波浪状,内部花瓣半直立,扭曲,雄蕊近散生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长7.5-8.5cm,宽4.5-5.5cm,基部楔形,边缘具稀疏尖齿。植株紧凑,立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size10.5-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos