International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guangchang Hongyi

Guangchang Hongyi

Last Updated:2023/4/20 16:10:43 By:wangzhonglang
220

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26358

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Guangchang Hongyi’

Chinese Name:广场红艺

Japanese Name

Meaning:Square Red Art

Synonym

Guangchang Hongyi  Guangchang Hongyi (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Huangpu Zhilang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.106.

Description

» English Description

Guangchang Hongyi (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Huangpu Zhilang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.106. HA-53-2., a cross seedling (DHP-No.4+2) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'Huangpu Zhilang'. Flowers peach red to red, single form, medium size, 9.5-10.0cm across with 6-7 petals, petals broad obovate, stamens columnar, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in early-spring. The cultivar name means “Square Red Art”.

» Chinese Description

广场红艺 Camellia Guangchang Hongyi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第106页。 HA-53-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种黄埔之浪,杂交苗编号:DHP-No.4+2花朵桃红色至红色,单瓣型,喇叭状,中型花,花径9,5-10.0cm,花瓣6-7枚,花瓣阔倒卵形,雄蕊柱状,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长9.5-11.0cm,宽4.0-5.0cm,边缘齿浅。植株立性,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春初零星开花。



Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos