International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xiang 5

Xiang 5

Last Updated:2021/11/17 15:08:26 By:wangzhonglang
725

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21951

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xiang 5 '

Chinese Name:湘5

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国R-SC-CO-006-2006  2006年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

湘林1号  陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 26 页。

Xianglin 1  Chen Yonzhong ed. 2008. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources. p.28.

Description

» English Description

Xiang 5Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.301. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.28. Synonym: ‘Xianglin 1’. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1987 passed the identification in 2006 by National Registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: S-SC-CO-006-2006. Plant vigorous, crown open and rotund, over bases part dense. Leaves elliptic, thick, medium size, glabrous, with prominent veining in the center of leaf, apex blunt acute, margin serrate. Flowers white, grow in the top of tree. Petals 5-7, obovate, loose, apices ruffled, filaments combing at base, flowering November to December. Fruit mature in late October, yellow, ribbed, medium size, thick, can be split into 3 parts. Average annual yield 552.0 kg/hm2, average 41.9% seed weight in each fresh fruit, rate of oil reached 7.06% from fresh fruit. Suitable for major oleifera producing areas in south of China.

» Chinese Description

湘5,陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 26 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1987,【审定年份】2006,【良种号】国R-SC-CO-006-2006。别名湘林1号。由湖南省林业科学院1987年选育出来的油茶优良家系。灌木;散开型,基部以上分枝繁茂,树冠近球形;叶革质,椭圆形,中等大小,表面光亮无毛,上面中脉凹陷,叶缘有细锯齿,近柄端无锯齿,顶端短钝急尖;花白色,顶生、单生或并生;花瓣5~7,分离,倒卵形,顶端深1~2裂;雄蕊多数,外轮花丝基部合生,花期稍晚,多于11月底至12月下旬;果实青红、青黄球形,平均冠幅产果量1.051kg/m2,鲜出籽率41.9%,鲜果含油率7.06%,干仁含油率44.88%,平均每平方米冠幅产油73.6g,平均亩产油量达36.8公斤,超过参试家系平均值的28.20%。结实早,产量高,丰产性能好,抗病性强。但其果实成熟期稍晚。适用于华南各主要油茶产区。

5 Camellia oleifera Xiang 5. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.301【别名】湘林1号【审定编号】国R-SC-CO-006-2006【品种类别】家系【选育年份】1987年。灌木;自然开心形,基部以上分枝繁茂,树冠近球形;叶革质,椭圆形,中等大小,表面光亮无毛,上面中脉凹陷,叶缘有细锯齿,近柄端无锯齿,顶端短纯、急尖;花白色,顶生、单生或并生,花瓣5-7瓣,分离,倒卵形,顶端深1-2裂,雄蕊多数,外轮花丝基部合生,花期11-12月,花柱顶端3短裂蒴果,顶端有长柔毛,黄色,有浅棱,中等大小,果瓣厚木质,3裂。果实成熟期10月下旬,年产量552.0kg/hm²,鲜果出籽率41.9%,鲜果含油率7.06%,超过参试家系平均值28.2%。适用于南方各主要油茶产区。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos