International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ganyong 5

Ganyong 5

Last Updated:2021/11/22 10:48:08 By:wangzhonglang
1112

Id:ICR-21991

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Ganyong 5 '

Chinese Name:赣永5

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国S-SC-CO-029-2008  2008年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Ganyong 5Camellia oleifera.Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.68. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.224. Bred by Jiangxi Academy of Forestry in 1999. Crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margin serrate or crenate, 4.0-6.2 cm long, 2.5-3.5 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering usually in late October to late December, white, diameter 5.0-7.0 cm, petals 5, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical or ovate, reddish green or green, diameter 27-33 mm, 40-66 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 1-3. Average 50.1% seed weight in each fresh fruit. The average rate of oil reached 48.2% from dry kernel, 34%-37% from dry seeds, and 7.4% from fresh fruit. The average oil yield 996 kg/hm2.

Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.142.【Resource number】360111_010_0089;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Qingshan Lake District, Nanchang City, Jiangxi Province.【PLANT】upright. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds Jade white, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave red,old leaves medium green,oval in shape. Leaf margins wavy,Leaf apex obtuse,Leaf base cuneate,7.61 cm long and 3.18cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the pistil taller than the stamen,stigma lobed 3. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,Ellipsoid,red in color;average weight 16.05g;Ratio of fresh seeds 50.97%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 52.85%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 81.2%,Linoleic acid 0.48%,Linolenic acid 0.3%.,Stearic acid 3.54%,Palmitic acid 10.37%. Full blooming season Mid-November;Fruit harvest season Late October.

» Chinese Description

赣永5陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 68 页。【培育单位】江西省林业科学院,【选育年份】1999由江西省林业科学院于1999年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.06.2cm,宽2.53.5cm,叶面光滑;湖南通常于10月下旬至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径5.07.0cm,花瓣倒心形,5瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果球或卵形,有脐,青或青红色,果径2733mm,每500g果数4066个,心室13个;鲜出籽率50.1%,干仁含油率48.2%,干籽含油率34%37%,鲜果含油率7.4%,平均单位冠幅产果量为0.14kg/m2,平均产油量达996kg/hm2

赣永5 Camellia oleifera Ganyong 5. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.224。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-029-2008【品种类别】无性系【选育地(包括区试点)】江西省林业科学院、江西省吉安市林业科学研究所、江西省宜春市袁州区、江西省赣州市林业科学研究所,江西省丰城市白土镇【选育单位】江西省林业科学院【选育年份】2008

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第142页。【资源编号】360111_010_0089;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于江西省南昌市青山湖区。【植株】树姿直立.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽玉白色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶红色,老叶中绿色,椭圆形. 叶缘波状,先端钝尖,基部楔形,长7.61厘米,宽3.18厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊比雄蕊高,柱头浅裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,椭球形,红色;平均单果重16.05克;鲜出籽率50.97%;种皮棕色;种仁含油率52.85%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸81.2%,亚油酸0.48%,亚麻酸0.3%.,硬脂酸3.54%,棕榈酸10.37%。盛花期11月中旬;果熟期10月下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos