International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhushalian

Zhushalian

Last Updated:2022/8/3 14:31:37 By:wangzhonglang
819

Id:ICR-21663

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Zhushalian'

Chinese Name:朱砂莲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chu-sha-lien  Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Tsubaki, Hana to Kino Bunka, p.147.Different reading for Zhushalian.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: A lotus form bloom with cinnabar red colour. Zhou Li, 2011, Illustrated Handbook for Sichuan Camellias, p.220:  Plant growth vigorous, with open crown, little branching angle, internodes short to medium. Leaves dark green, broad elliptic, apex obtuse, base broad cuneate or nearly rounded, measured 8 cm to 9 cm across by 3.5 cm to 4.5 cm wide. Calyxes open. Flowers dark red, glossy with shining hairs. Petals broadly elliptic, flat, about 60 petals, outer petals slightly reflexed, with petaloid floral center by some stamens, wavy, size irregularly and imbricated irregularly, with white spots, occasionally folded with normal stamens. Normal stamens out of centre at fully open, diameter is 9 cm to 10 cm, medium floral abundance, rose double form. Flowering January to March, blooming in March.  Key points of identification: Flowers dark red, with petaloids floral centre, petaloid petals are crinkled with white spots.Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Chu-sha-lien’.

» Chinese Description

朱砂莲 Camellia japonica ‘Zhushalian’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第53页。全文瓣型,灌木,性状与紫红莲同,唯花朱砂色。花期:3月上旬-4月上旬。

周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.220。树势强健,树冠开张,节间中长,分枝角小;叶宽椭圆形,先端钝尖,基部宽楔形或近圆形,叶色深绿,叶长8cm-9cm,宽3.5cm-4.5cm;花萼开张,花深红色,具线光,花瓣圆形平展,外数轮花瓣略反卷,花瓣约60枚,花心部雄蕊瓣化,瓣化瓣皱褶,有白斑,大小不规则,排列不整齐,少量雄蕊散生其间,花完全开放时可露出雄蕊,玫瑰重瓣型,花量中等,花径9cm-10cm,花期1月-3月,盛花期3月。识别特征:花深红色,花心大部分雄蕊瓣化,瓣化瓣皱褶有白斑。原始产地:四川

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第61页。四川省西部平原传统茶花品种之一。花深红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣70枚以上,近圆形,半直立状态,排列整齐,瓣面上可见深色脉纹,中部花瓣略内扣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos