International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhusha Zipao

Zhusha Zipao

Last Updated:2022/8/29 16:12:56 By:wangzhonglang
1307

Id:ICR-21661

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Zhusha Zipao'

Chinese Name:朱砂紫袍

Japanese Name

Meaning:Cinnabar Purple Gown

Synonym

Chu-sha Tsu-p'ao  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.27.Different reading for Zhusha Zipao.

Chushatzepao  Ikeda, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, p.145.Different reading for Zhusha Zipao.

Cinnabar Purple Gown  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22. Synonym for Zhusha Zipao.

Dazipao  Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xinozhi. Translation is ‘Large Purple Gown’. This cultivar has been renamed in Kunming as Zhusha Zipao (Cinnabar Purple Gown) as published by Feng & Shi, 1966, Zhiwu Yinhong Xunhua Jikan, 2:105, 113, and ‘Dazipao’ is regarded as a syn­onym, although not strictly in accordance with the “Horticultural Code”.Different reading: ‘Ta-tsu-pao’.

Ta-tsu-p'ao  Watanabe & Andoh, 1981, Tsubaki, p.158.Different reading for ‘Dazibao’, synonym for Zhusha Zipao.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Feng & Shi, 1966, Yunnan Shanchahua Zhi­wuxue as ‘Chu-sha Tsu-p’ao’. Description not seen. Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, pl.115. p.73, description, pp.128, 129: Leaves are thick, broad-elliptic to broad-ovate, flat with sunken venation, apices short pointed or rounded, bases rounded, 7.5-11.5 cm long x 4-7 cm wide. Flowers deep purplish to blackish purple (RHS.CC.53A) diameter 13-15 cm, forming a spherical corolla. Petals about 40 in 6-7 whorls, large orbicular to broad-ovate, outer whorls flat, inner whorls folded or with small petals, erect forming a raised centre. Stamens few, scattered in several groups among curved petals. Pistils rudimentary. Originated in Dali, Yunnan, China. Blooms mid-season. Fang, 1930 records that Zipao has deep purple flowers. ‘Dazipao’ has the same colour as Zipao but is larger. ‘Dazipao’ is the old name for Zhusha Zipao. Synonyms: ‘Vermilion Purple Gown’, ‘Cinnabar Purple Gown’. Different readings: ‘Chu-sha Tsu­p’ao’, ‘Chushatsepao’. See colour photo, p. 199, Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China.

» Chinese Description

Zhusha Zipao 朱砂紫袍(Cinnabar Purple Gown)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1981,中国云南大理。牡丹形、浓红色近黑紫、巨大(1315cm)、花瓣约40枚、67重排列、雄蕊稀少、散蕊、雌蕊退化扁平、无法结果、花期23月。同种异名:Cinnabar Purple GownVermilion Purple Gown。原名:大紫袍(Dazipao);1966年昆明地区重新命名为:朱砂紫袍。

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.73,文字描述p.128。朱砂紫袍(紫红菊瓣、大紫袍)(Zhushazipao) Vermilion Purple Gown.【叶】宽椭圆形至宽卵圆形,长7.5-11.5厘米,宽4-7厘米,先端短尖至钝圆,基部圆形至钝圆,叶脉深陷,叶片肥大并平伸。【花】深紫红色近于墨紫(R.H.S.C.C.53A),虽盛开色 泽不淡,直径13-15厘米。花瓣约40片,6-7轮着生,瓣大,圆形至宽倒卵状圆形,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮 卷曲或间有増生的小花瓣,直立,形成凸出的花心。花 冠圆球形。雄蕊少数,分数组夹生于曲折花瓣中。雌蕊 退化。花期2月上旬至3月下旬。本品种叶片较紫袍肥大,脉络深陷,色近于墨紫。 产大理,列为珍品。《滇南茶花小志》记:“紫袍,色极紫,大如牡 丹。大紫袍,色同前,花较大”。大紫袍即朱砂紫袍。

朱砂紫袍一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.75。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.290。  管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p. 319。原产地:中国云南省大理性状描述:花深紫红色,玫瑰重瓣型,巨型花,花径13~15 cm,花瓣40枚以上,圆形至倒卵状圆形,6~7轮排列,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮卷曲直立,间有增生的小花瓣,形成凸出的花心,雄蕊少数,夹生于曲折的花瓣中,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,宽椭圆形至宽卵圆形,长7.5~11.5cm,宽4~7cm,先端短尖至钝圆,基部圆形至钝圆,叶脉深陷,叶片肥大平伸;植株开展,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月下旬;适合盆栽和庭园栽培。识别点:本品种花色近于墨紫色,花心凸出形成圆球形花冠,叶片肥大,脉纹深陷。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 139. 【葉】広楕円形か広卵形。長さ7_5~11.5cm,幅 4~7cm。先端は短銳先形から鈍形まであり,基 部は円形か鈍円形。葉脈は深く くぼむ。葉身は 大きく,平たい。銷歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形はボタン形。花色は濃赤色(R.H.S.C. C.53A)で,黒紫色に近い。全開時でも,色や光 沢は変わらない。花径は13~15cm。花弁は40枚 あり,6~7重の輪状に配列する。弁は大きく, 円形か広倒卵状円形。外方の弁は上半分がわず かに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折れ,両端は 外側に巻き込み,弁の下部士〜+が2~3枚ごと に癒合し,直立する。大きな弁の基部+の内側 に小さい弁が発生する。円球形の花冠をつくる。 雄ずいは少ない。数個の束に分かれて,内方の 弁の間にはさまる。雌ずいは退化していて,扁 平状などさまざまな形になる。結実しない。 花期は2月上旬〜3月下旬。【参考】この品種は,紫袍に比べて葉身が大き <,葉脈がくぽんでいて,花色は黒紫色に近い。 大理で産する。珍しい品種。 r;真南茶花小誌』には,「紫袍,色は紫で,大きさ はボタンのようである。大紫袍,色は前者と同 じで,花が比較的大きい」と記されている。大紫 袍と朱砂紫袍とは同じものである。


Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos