International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zipao Yudai

Zipao Yudai

Last Updated:2022/8/29 16:18:25 By:wangzhonglang
1057

Id:ICR-21692

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Zipao Yudai'

Chinese Name:紫袍玉带

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Purple Gown Variegated  SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Purple Gown Var.’ Synonym for Zipao Yudai.

Purple Gown White Stripe  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. Synonym for Zipao Yudai.

Purple Gown with White Tape  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Zipao Yudai.

White-Striped Purple Gown  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.144. Synonym for Zipao Yudai.

Description

» English Description

Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.49, No.302, colour photo No.175: Medium size, red with whitish streaks in the centre of the inner petals, formal double with 5-6 row of broad, rounded, emarginate petals. Leaves light green, ovate, margins shallowly serrate. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.291.

Zipao Yudai 紫袍玉带(C.japonica)红山茶。1989,中国。完全形、红色、中心内轮花瓣有淡白色纵纹、5~6重轮列、中轮。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season China

Photos