International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-isahaya

Ō-isahaya Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
619

Id:ICR-14143

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-isahaya'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oh-isahaya Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.13.Different reading for ō-isa­haya.

Oh-izahaya Andoh, 1974, Tsubak Nyūmon, p.22. Different reacting for ō-isahaya.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.310: Large single of deep crimson with large, rounded, notched petals, blotched white and prominent central group of stamens with gold anthers and light yellow filaments. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos