International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ko-isahaya

Ko-isahaya

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
672

Id:ICR-9902

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Ko-isahaya'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ko-isahai Synonym for Ko-isahaya.

Shō-isahaya Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō.Different reading for Ko-isahaya.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, as ‘Ko-isahai’: Flowers, small size, single, red with white spots; leaves variegated; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.344; Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.11: Pink dotted white. Small, sin­gle. Leaves variegated white. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Shō-isahaya’. Synonym: ‘Ko-isahai’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos