International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ada Pieper Variegated

Ada Pieper Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
374

Id:ICR-53

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ada Pieper Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adah Pieper Variegated Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1 as ‘Adah Pieper Var’. Orthographic error for Ada Pieper Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1965, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.1, p.16 as ‘Ada Pieper Var.’: A virus variegated form of Ada Pieper. Coral rose, blotched white. Originated in USA.
Photos