International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ada Sebire

Ada Sebire

Last Updated:2019/4/30 11:17:28 By:wangzhonglang
453

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-54

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ada Sebire'

Chinese Name:爱达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

川滇海棠花 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.78.

爱达 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.237.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, No.66, Dec. 1977, p.27, Reg. No.201: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia from chance seed of C.reticulata ‘Tali Queen’ (Dali Cha) Seed planted 1969 and first bloomed 1973. The vigorous, upright plant produces deep rose, 15 cm wide, incomplete double to round, informal double flowers in midseason. Leaves are mid-green, lanceolate, 11.5 cm long by 6.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第237页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由滇山茶‘大理茶’(Tali Queen)品种的实生苗选育而得。花深玫瑰红色,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,厚6cm,外轮大花瓣宽圆形,边缘略呈波浪状,中部花瓣扭曲,偶有黄色雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7.

Ada Sebire    爱达       C. reticulata hyb.   Ada Sebire 爱达(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种 。 1977,澳大利亚 VictoriaWanding NorthE.R. Sebire培育选出。Dali Cha (大理茶)自然实生种。4年实生苗,初花1973年。 牡丹形、紫红色、巨大(可达15cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Ada Sebire (川滇海棠花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.78.

Ada Sebire (爱达)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.237.

Ada Wilson VariegatedAbbot's Sunny Knoll 种苗园目录,1950.同:Rosea Superba Variegated 赛玫瑰(斑)。

Ada WilsonAbbot's Sunny Knoll 种苗园型录,1950,p.3.同:'Rosea Superba(US)(赛玫瑰)


Photos