International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Andrea Sebire

Andrea Sebire

Last Updated:2022/11/21 17:06:02 By:wangzhonglang
1154

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-399

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Andrea Sebire'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Andeya  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1992. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Andrea Sebire.

Andra Sebire  Cannon, 1983, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol. 38, Orthographic error for Andrea Sebire.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1982, Camellia News, No.83, p.22, Reg. No.285: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia, first flowered, 1978. Flower, 8 cm across, for­mal double, 9 rows of petals. Outside petals, pink and lighter towards the centre. The dense, upright plant has 11 cm x 5 cm lanceolate, dark green leaves with distinct veining, tapering to a sharp apex and numerous small serrations. See colour photo: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XVI, No.1, p.15. Chinese synonym ‘Andeya’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos