International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adriana

Adriana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-22698

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adriana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adrian Oriental Importing Co., San Francisco, 1887, p.25. Orthographic error for Adriana.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.7: Imbricated, bright red, the central petals finely striped with white. Foliage and habit good. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Adrian’.
Photos