International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ai-nobuyoshi

Ai-nobuyoshi

Last Updated:2021/12/15 18:31:39 By:wangzhonglang
794

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21933

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2016

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ai-nobuyoshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:藍信義 あいのぶよし

Meaning:Nobuyoshi’s Indigo Blue

Synonym

Ainobuyoshi 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.118-120, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Ai-nobuyoshi (C. japonica). International Camellia Journal, 2016, p.132. Japanese Registration Number: 2016-1. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.118-120 as ‘Ainobuyoshi’. Registered in 2016 by Nobuyoshi Yasuhara from Toyama. Flowers Small (5-7 cm), Single, Purple, Jan-Apr. Chance seedling of C.japonica

» Japanese Description

藍信義あいのぶよし. Camellia japonica 'Ai-nobuyoshi' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1118-120新花30安原信義登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos