International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-kazaguruma

Aka-kazaguruma Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
397

Id:ICR-22770

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-kazaguruma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aka-fūsha Different reading for Aka-kazaguruma.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.196: Irregular double red, with large outer petals and small, ragged, inner petals, with divided stamens surrounded by petaloids. Synonym: ‘Kazaguruma’. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Akafūsha’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos