International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-rōgetsu

Aka-rōgetsu

Last Updated:2022/4/14 8:14:14 By:Sueo Takano
388

Id:ICR-22784

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-rōgetsu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:赤臘月 あかろうげつ

Meaning

Synonym

Rōgetsu-aka Kanaoka Catalogue, [Ca.1957]. Synonym for Aka-rōgetsu.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.90; Camellias of Japan, plate 112, p.56, description p.120; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.366: Leaves broadly elliptical to ovate-elliptic, finely acuminate. Petioles more or less hairy. Flowers, single, pink (Neyron Rose 623/1 or Spinel Red 0023/1-3). Petals very broad and widely opened, strongly wavy at apex. Staminal tube a little widened at apex with delicate wavy filaments. Early to mid-season blooming. Its name alludes to its early flowering, pink blossoms. An old cultivar of the Kansai District, Japan. Note: This is not a sport of Rōgetsu in spite of its name.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.366.  関西産 「花」濃桃色または紅色、一重、花弁は平開する。筒蕊、花糸は白い。花期は秋咲きで10月から開花し、年を越す。「葉」広楕円形、暗緑色、やや大きい平坦な葉。 「樹」やや横張り性で強い。 「来歴」兵庫県宝塚市の植木生産地に古くからあった品種。 文/船木

Photos