International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-suminokura

Aka-suminokura

Last Updated:2021/9/4 8:09:53 By:Sueo Takano
259

Id:ICR-22797

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-suminokura'

Chinese Name:赤角仓

Japanese Name:赤角倉 あかすみのくら

Meaning

Synonym

Aka Sumikara Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.3. Corruption of Japanese name Aka-suminokura.

Akasu Makura Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research. Corruption of Japanese name Aka-suminokura.

Akasumi Nippon Engei Kaisha Ltd. Catalogue, 1904 as ‘Aka-sumi’. Abbreviation for Aka-suminokura.

Akasumiguro McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias, p.1.Different reading for Aka-suminokura.

Akasumijura Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, as ‘Aka-sumijura’. Corruption of Japanese name Aka-suminokura.

Akasumikara SCCS Camellia Nomenclature, p.13. Corruption of name Aka-suminokura.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Nihon Shokubutsu Kaisha Ltd., Catalogue, 1912-1913, p.27, as ‘Aka-sumi-no-kura’: Flower, red formal double, 10-11 cm across, opening to show some stamens. Similar to Coquettii. Leaves, broad elliptical, medium sized with acute apex and rounded base, recurved; surface sparsely hairy. Habit, slow growing, erect. Flowers mid-season. Abbreviation: ‘Akasumi’. Different readings: ‘Akasumikuro’, ‘Akasumiguro’ ‘Akasumikura’. Corruption of name: ‘Akasumijura’, ‘Akasu Makura’, ‘Aka Suki No Kura’, ‘Aka Suimikara’ ‘Akasumikara’. An old cultivar from the Kansai District, Japan. For colour photos and descriptions see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.366 and vol.II, 1978, pl.455, p.179. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.5 & 196. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.393.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.9.

Aka-suminokura  赤角仓(Red 'Suminokura')     C. japonica    Aka-suminokura 赤角仓(Red 'Suminokura') (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1912,日本关西 。完全玫瑰形、红色、中大轮(811 x 34cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。此品种的花苞鲜艳浓红,但全开时花色却淡的像水红色。花名:'角仓’是日本的姓氏。据说是与日本战国时代京都富商'角仓了以'(1554-1614)有关,是日本关西的古品种茶花。

赤角仓一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.584.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.58  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..393    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.12 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.132. 関西產. [花]紅色、千重、全開すると貧弱な雄しベが出ることもある、中~大輪、2~4月。[葉]広楕円、中形、下面に掲毛がある。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]京の豪商.角倉了以にちなむ花で、関西の古花。写/桐野、文/樽本

Photos