International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akebono-hitoe

Akebono-hitoe

Last Updated:2022/11/13 10:32:55 By:wangzhonglang
719

Id:ICR-22826

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Akebono-hitoe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Akebono (Single)  Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua in Japan, p.7 as ‘Akebono’(Sgl.). Synonym for Akebono-hitoe.

Description

» English Description

Satomi.1960, Engei Techō, No.10: Pale pink, single, large size. Originated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Akebono’.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos