International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Plena Marginata

Alba Plena Marginata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
391

Id:ICR-122

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Plena Marginata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba marginata Rollison Catalogue,1871. Synonym for Alba Plena Marginata.

Japonica Alba Marginata Bon Jardiniere, 1822. Synonym for Alba Plena Marginata.

Description

» English Description

Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection de camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Imperatrice de toute de Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.14. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos