International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Plena Minor

Alba Plena Minor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
309

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-123

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Plena Minor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Japonica Flore Pleno Alba Minor Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.112, Synonym for Alba Plena Minor.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1935, p.1: White fine, small size, double blooms with small petals. Well built, similar to ‘Alba Plena’. Late bloomer. Origiated in the USA.
Photos