International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Roseo Punctata

Alba Roseo Punctata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
377

Id:ICR-128

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Roseo Punctata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Rosea Punctatissima Charles Vuylsteke, 1877, Catalogue, p.9. Synonym for Alba Roseo Punctata.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: White, lined and dotted delicate rose. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Rosea Punctatissima’. Originated in Italy by Burnier & Grilli.
Photos