International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Albani

Albani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-154

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Albani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abani Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.54, p.32. Orthographic error for Albani.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.IV: The blooms are of the largest size, 11-12 cm across. A pink colour, almost red at the centre, each petals being a deeper tint at the base and striped and veined the same shade. The petals are rounded and slightly bilobate at the apex, all imbricated with the utmost regularity. Orthographic error: ‘Abani’. Originated in Italy.
Photos