International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amabile

Amabile

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
390

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-295

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amabile'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aimable d'Amerique Padova, 1855, Catalogi Plantarum Caesarei Regii Horti. Orthographic error for ‘Amabile d’Amerique’, synonym for Amabile.

Amabile Americana Leroy Andrè, 1847 Catalogue. Synonym for Amabile.

Amabilis R.Tyas, 1843, Popular Flowers. Orthographic error for Amabile.

Amabilis (Smith's) Thibault, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12.Synonym for Amabile.

Amabilis Americana Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.223. Synonym for Amabile.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Buist, 1839, American Flower Garden Directory, p.237: This perfect flower was raised from seed by J.B. Smith of this city (Philadelphia) It is regularly imbricated. The extreme petals are bright rose, shading to delicate pink, and then again, shading in the centre to light red. The flower is about 8 cm across. Berlèse, Monographie, 1840, ed.2: Rose and red. Flower about 9 cm across, rose form double, rose-pink colour. Exterior petals are numerous, bright rose, and regularly imbricated. Interior is very deep rose, otherwise, pale rose. Originated by J.B. Smith, Philadelphia, USA. Orthographic variants and synonyms: ‘Amabile Americana’, ‘Amabilis Americana’, ‘Amabilis d’Amerique’, ‘Amablis de New York’, ‘Amabilis Plena’, ‘Amabilis d’America’ , ‘Amabils Philadelphie’, ‘Amabilis di New York’ , ‘Smith’s Amabilis’ , ‘Amabilis de Smith’, ‘Amabilis Smith’, ‘Smith’s Amabile’, ‘Amabilis Smithii’, ‘Amabilis Smith’s’, ‘Amabilis’(Smith’s), ‘Amabilis de New York’, ‘Amabalis’, and erroneously ‘Aimable d’Amerique’ and ‘Amabilis’.
Photos