International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Amabilis

Pink Amabilis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
481

Id:ICR-15057

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Amabilis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amabilis Pink SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic variant for Pink Amabilis.

Blush Amabilis Mulligan, Brian, Woody Plants in the University of Washington Arboretum, 1977, p.31. University of Washington Arboretum Inventory, 1993, p.19. Synonym for Pink Amabilis.

Description

» English Description

Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia logue, 1947-1948, p.16: Single, light pink, with a circle of yellow stamens. Sport of Amabilis Variegated. Orthographic variant: ‘Amabilis Pink’.
Photos